Artist & Curator-run spaces

Artist Residency Huet-Repolt

Artist Residency Huet Repolt

IRIS
Hosted in a contemporary house, the Artist Residency Huet-Repolt, IRIS will present the work of todays artists, who express themselves in a ´minimal’ way. Artists include: Estèla Alliaud,
Claire Andrzejczak, Marc Buchy, Claude Cattelain, Claire Chesnier, Sébastien Delvaux, João Freitas, Tzu-Chun Ku, Rokko Miyoshi, Christophe Terlinden and Stan Van Steendam.
Curated by Laurent De Meyer

42 Rue du Relais
1170 Brussels (Watermael-Boitsfort)

Opening Wed 22 April, 6 pm – 9 pm
Special opening hours during Art
Brussels: Sat 25 to Sun 26 April: 3 pm – 6 pm and by appointment via laurentdm.art@gmail.com

www.residencehuetrepolt.org

Artists Club Coffre Fort

Artists Club Coffre Fort

ESPIAU HUZJAN MOTTE
After years of programming the exhibition space, Artists Club will for the first time exhibit their own works at the Coffre Fort.

63 Rue du Houblon
1000 Brussels (city centre)

Opening Fri 24 April, 7 pm – 10 pm
Special opening hours during Art
Brussels: Sat 25 to Sun 26 April: 12 noon – 6 pm

artistsclubcoffrefort.wordpress.com

Artists Club on the corner of Choux and Marai.

Atelier Jespers

Atelier Jespers

Pierre & Victor Bourgeois
Exhibition in the framework of the exhibition 7 Arts (1922-1929) in CIVA.
A project by Iwan Strauven, Anne-Laure Iger and Christophe Terlinden.

149 Avenue du Prince Héritier
1200 Brussels (Woluwe-Saint-Lambert)

Special late night opening with drinks
on Sat 25 April, 2 pm – 10 pm
Special opening hours during Art
Brussels:
Thu 23 April: 1 pm – 5 pm
Fri 24 April: 2 pm – 6 pm
Sat 25 to Sun 26 April: 1 pm – 6 pm

www.atelierjespers.com

Victor Bourgeois la Cité Moderne 1924 ©AAM:CIVA

A.VE.NU.DE.JET.TE – Institut de Carton vzw

A.VE.NU.DE.JET.TE – Institutde Carton vzw

Presentation of the winner of the Bernd Lohaus Prize 2020
Selection by Anny De Decker, Stella and Jonas Lohaus.

41 Avenue de Jette
1081 Brussels (Koekelberg)

Sat 25 April: 2 pm – 6 pm

avenudejette.blogspot.com

Brasserie Atlas

Brasserie Atlas

Adrien Vescovi
French artist Adrien Vescovi produced three specific works for the post industrial landscape of the Brasserie Atlas.
Curated by Nicolas Bourthoumieux

15 Rue du Libre Examen
1070 Brussels (Anderlecht)

Opening Tue 21 April, 5 pm – 9 pm
Special opening hours during Art
Brussels:
Thu 23 to Sun 26 April: 2 pm – 7 pm
and by appointment via
nicobourthou@live.fr

Adrien Vescovi, Land II, 2019

Cunst-Link

Cunst-link

Echoing SLOW#05 – QUEER COURAGE
Haven For Artist aims to create a safe cultural space, endorse, encourage, and expose the creative and cultural scene, LGBTQI and
women’s community in the Middle-East-North-Africa region. Invited by the Royal Flemish Theater Kvs for a
performance, they also propose this exhibition, an echo to queer courage.
Artists include: Dayna Ash, Yasmina and Ash Rifaii (Haven for Artists, Beirut)

154 Rue Théodore Verhaegen
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)

Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Thu 23 to Sun 26 April: 2 pm – 6 pm

artistcommons.net/cunstlink/

© Ash Dayna

Greylight Projects

Greylight Projects

Por la razon y la fuerza
Solo show of artist Enrique Ramirez.
Curated by Marie Papazoglou

Open studios
Artists include: Mélanie Berger, Edith Bories, John Ryan Brubaker, Marc Buchy, Claude Cattelain, Noémie Couronné,  Mountain Cutters, Wouter Huis and Rune Peitersen.

11 Rue Brialmont
1210 Brussels (Saint-Josse-ten-Noode)

Opening on Fri 24 April, 5 pm
Brunch on Sun 26 April, 11 am
Special opening hours during Art Brussels for both shows:
Sat 25 to Sun 26 April, 11 am – 6 pm

greylightprojects.org

© Enrique Ramirez, Punto de fuga al profundo horizonte, videostill, 2019 – courtesy Michel Rein Gallery

Island

Island

Bits & Pieces
Marianne Berenhaut (b.1934 in Brussels) uses daily objects creating
enigmatic artworks containing powerful narrative potential. For her solo show at Island, Berenhaut will present her more recent works produced over this last decade.

69 Rue Général Leman
1040 Brussels (Etterbeek)

www.islandisland.be

Courtesy of the artist and Marianne Berenhaut Foundation

LaVallée

LaVallée

Diabolein/Symbolein
The exhibition Diabolein/Symbolein is the result of the meeting of the artistic practices of Vincent Glowinski and Chloé Schuiten. Their plastic creations unite to give birth to a crowd of joyful, terrible, handicapped, graceful creatures made of tissues, skin and bones. Dragon, octopus, spider… A new carnival, and the end of winter.

Walls by Hell’O
Hell’O is a duo of Belgian artists, redisents at LaVallée, who create murals as well as paintings on canvas and installations.

39 Rue Adolphe Lavallée
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)

Thu 24 April, inauguration of two walls at LaVallée
Wed to Sun: 11 am – 6 pm

www.facebook.com/lavalleebxl

MODO

MODO #2

On Landscapes
Second dialogue organised at MODO asbl: Sophie Whettnall and Luca Pancrazzi will discuss landscape as a fundamental element in their artistic research. With the support
of Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles de Belgique, Wallonie-Bruxelles
International, and the Italian Cultural Institute of Brussels.

67 Rue de la Régence (third floor)
1000 Brussels (city centre)

Dialogue on Wed 22 April: 11 am
Light lunch at 12:30 pm

Moliere Project

Moliere Project

Scopies
Moliere Project is an exhibition venue and a meeting place for artists and
curators, which takes place in the Lycée Molière.
Artists: Marcel Berlanger, Peter Briggs, Anna Tomaszewski, João Vilhena.
Curated by Tristan Trémeau

21 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)

Opening on Wed 22 April, 6 pm
Sat to Sun: 3:30 pm – 9 pm

© Anna Tomaszewski, Point Quartz, 2019

Sb34

sb34

Open artist studios
Artists include: Henry Andersen, Dóra Benyó, David Beylemans, Alix Dussart, Bryana Fritz,
Marjolein Guldentops, Alicia Jeannin, Jules Lagrange, Julie Larrouy, Léa Mayer, Rokko Miyoshi,
Jacopo Pagin, Niels Poiz, Lucien Roux, Kevin Senant and Charlie Usher.

Long Distance
An exhibition by
Annaïk Lou Pitteloud.

Curated by Pauline  Hatzigeorgiou.

34 Rue Saint-Bernard
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)

Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Fri 24 to Sun 26 April: 2 pm – 6 pm & Fri 24 April: 6 pm – 9 pm

Niels Poiz, Feelings, Sentiments, Gevoelens, Gefühle © Jean-Didier Gazeau

Société

Société

Transcoding
The exhibition explores the transcoding between different forms of expression as a possible reading of artistic  production.
Artists include: Pep Agut, Detanico & Lain, Lab[au], Jacob Riddle, Karin Sander, Yann Sérandour, Clement Valla.

106 Rue Vanderstichelen
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)

Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Thu 23 to Sun 26 April: 11 am – 7 pm

www.societe-d-electricite.com

Scroll naar top