You can read our privacy policy and legal notice here.

DISCOVERY 2019

DISCOVERY features galleries that actively support emerging international artists presenting booths with a one man show or an interesting dialogue between two artists that are not yet known within the European context, and whose practice constitutes a real ‘discovery’. The works are produced between 2017 and 2020.

The galleries are selected by the DISCOVERY Committee.

DISCOVERY is supported by

  • Althuis Hofland - Amsterdam
    with Tahmina Negmat | Waldemar Zimbelmann | Hannah Perry
  • CINNNAMON - Rotterdam + Divison of Labour - London
    with Priscila Fernandes | Indrikis Gelzis | Lilian Kreutzberger
  • Conradi - Hamburg
    with Yann-Vari Schubert
  • CØPPERFIELD - London
    with Shahpour Pouyan
  • Dauwens & Beernaert - Brussels
    with Toon Boeckmans | Karl Philips | Loïc Van Zeebroek
  • Derouillon - Paris
    with Alexandre Benjamin Navet 
  • Lucie Drdova - Prague
    with Barbora Kleinhamplová
  • Charlotte Fogh - Aarhus (DK), Ascot (UK)
    with Rose Eken | Louis Reith
  • Freight+Volume - New York
    with Samuel Jablon
  • gaep - Bucharest (supported by the Romanian Cultural Institute)
    with Felipe Cohen
  • Gether Contemporary - Copenhagen
    with Henrik Olai Kaarstein
  • Richard Heller - Santa Monica
    with Christian Rex van Minnen | Kajahl | Joakim Ojanen
  • House of Egorn - Berlin
    with Julie Favreau
  • Hverfisgallerí - Reykjavik
    with Jeanine Cohen| Gúðný Rósa Ingimarsdóttir | Hrafnkell Sigurðsson
  • Iragui - Moscow
    with Georgy Litichevsky
  • Lisa Kandlhofer - Vienna
    with Frauke Dannert | Rodrigo Valenzuela
  • Parisa Kind - Frankfurt am Main
    with Hannes Michanek 
  • Kleindienst - Leipzig
    with Julius Hofmann | Walter Libuda

  • Lehmann + Silva - Porto
    with João Gabriel
  • l'étrangère - London
    with Anita Witek
  • Liang - Taipei
    with Chia-Wei Hsu
  • LMNO - Brussels
    with Adrien Lucca | Pep Vidal
  • mariondecannière - Antwerp
    with Maika Garnica | Elias Cafmeyer
  • Ani Molnár - Budapest
    with Magda Csutak | Tamás Waliczky
  • NOME - Berlin
    with Goldin+Senneby
  • PACT - Paris
    with Ivana Basic | Fin Simonetti
  • The Ryder Projects - London
    with Jaime Pitarch
  • SARIEV - Plovdiv
    with Valio Tchenkov | Martina Vacheva
  • Barbara Seiler - Zurich
    with Tenki Hiramatsu
  • Sexauer - Berlin
    with Caroline Kryzecki | Jay Gard | Jeewi Lee
  • Spazio Nobile - Brussels
    with Kustaa Saksi | Bela Silva
  • Stems - Brussels, Luxembourg
    with Tajh Rust
  • Catinca Tabacaru - New York
    with Rachel Monosov
  • tegenboschvanvreden - Amsterdam
    with Sander Breure & Witte van Hulzen
  • Tiwani - London
    with Virginia Chihota | Gareth Nyandoro | Thierry Oussou
  • Steve Turner - Los Angeles
    with Hannah Epstein | Kevin McNamee-Tweed | Paige Jiyoung Moon
  • Tyburn - London
    with Kudzanai-Violet Hwami
  • Whitehouse gallery - Lovenjoel (BE)
    with Anton Cotteleer | Hadassah Emmerich
By continuing your visit on this site, you accept the use of cookies to propose you customised services and adapted offers. Read more