OFF Programme: Museums & Art Centres

Aalst

Antwerp

Antwerp

Netwerk

They Keep Chewing Walls
Artist: Chrysanthi Koumianaki
Curated by Netwerk Aalst

SCI FI AGIT PROP
Artist: Tamás Kaszás
Curated by Netwerk Aalst and De Appel

15 Houtkaai
9300 Aalst
Wed to Fri 11 am - 5 pm
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 6 pm

Photo: They Keep Chewing Walls, Chrysanthi Koumianaki © Tom Callemin

 

Cookie Butcher

Osvaldo Romberg
Curated by Jacques Verhaegen

48 Lange Kievitstraat 48
2018 Antwerp
Sat to Mon 10 am - 1 pm

Photo: The Third Investigation, Analysis of Saint Matthieu et l’Ange (Caravaggio, 1573-1610), 1979 © Cookie Butcher


 


Kunsthal Extra City

Performances in the context of the exhibition on 20 April & 21 April
Eating Each Other
Artists include: Linah Dalifa, Pieterjan Ginckels, Hamza Halloubi, Ermias Kifleyesus, Jaha Koo, Mashid Mohadjerin, Radouan Mriziga, Ogutu Muraya, Aneta Rostkowska & Jakub Woynarowski, Myriam Van Imschoot, Arkadi Zaides, Oliver Zhan and Julian Warner among others.
Curated by Michiel Vandevelde

29 Eikelstraat
2600 Antwerpen-Berchem
Wed to Sun 1 pm – 6 pm

Photo: ‘Protest painted Black’, (2013) © Mashid Mohadjerin

Antwerp

Antwerp

Charleroi

FOMU - Fotomuseum Antwerpen

Retrospective
Solo show by Harry Gruyaert
Curated by Joachim Naudts and Rein Deslé

Monsanto: A Photographic  Investigation
Solo show by Mathieu Asselin
Curated by Rein Deslé and Sergio Valenzuela Escobedo

Collection In Transit
Works from the collection of the FOMU
Curated by Caroline Vincart en Tamara Berghmans

Waalsekaai 47
2000 Antwerpen
Tue to Sun from 10 am to 6 pm, closed on Monday
www.fomu.be

Photo: Brussels. Rue Royale. 1981 © Harry Gruyaert / Magnum photos
 

 



Retrospectieve
Retrospectieve
Retrospectieve
Retrospectieve

M HKA - Museum of Contemporary Art

Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven
Curated by Anders Kreuger

AAAAA 
Exhibition of the work of Cevdet Erek via the IN SITU program. The work of the IN SITU program showcases the works of monographic exhibitions from important joung and mid-career artists from all around the world
Curated by Nav Haq

Above the Bay of naples from Via Partenope, Naples, September 2008
Solo show by Craigie Horsfield following the solo exhibition Schering en inslag  in 2010 in Horsfields.

The Possessed Can Witness in the Court
Solo show by Nikita Kadan

A selection from the archive
Archives of the work of Hugo Roelandt from 1973 to 2015.

32 Leuvenstraat
2000 Antwerp
Tue to Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Thu 11 am - 9 pm

Photo: The possessed can witness in the court, 2015 © Nikita Kadan

BPS22

 

Fig.
Solo show by Marcel Berlanger.

22 Boulevard Solvay
B-6000 Charleroi
Tue to Sun from 10 am to 6 pm
www.bps22.be

Photo: Marcel Berlanger, Fig., vue de l'exposition, BPS22, 2018 © Leslie Artamonow

 


 

Charleroi

Charleroi

Ghent

Musée des Beaux-Arts Charleroi

Permanent collections
Artists include:  Charley Case, Michel Couturier, Alain Bornain, Ronny Delrue, Michaël Matthys, Xavier Noiret-Thomé, Benoît Piret, Marie Rosen, among others.

1 Place du Manège
6000 Charleroi
Tue to Fri 9 am - 5 pm, Sat 10 am - 6 pm

Photo: Benoït Piret, Flipch'art


Musée de la Photographie

La lumière et les choses
Solo show by Marc Trivier

17th National Prize of ‘Photographie Ouverte’
Artists include : Céline Bataille, Téo Becher, Joëlle Bosmans, Quentin Bruno, Paul Bulteel, Christophe Collas, Paul D’Haese, Laurent Gélise, Brigitte Grignet, Pierre Moreau, Frédéric Pauwels, Johan Poezevara, Brenda Lou Schaub, Herman van den Boom, Antoine Vanoverschelde, Pierre Van Steene, Simon Vansteenwinckel, Annabel Werbrouck, among others.

Retour sur images
Exhibition in the context of the Galerie du Soir

Maraudeur
Solo show by Bénédicte Loyen in the black box

11 avenue Paul Pastur
6032 Mont-sur-Marchienne
Tue to Sun 10 am - 6 pm


Photo: D. Masanori et G. Goureschidze, H.L.W. 2006 © Marc Trivier


Design Museum Ghent

Poème Brut
This show highlights designers’ renewed interest in crafts, local techniques and materials and zooms in on the designer as a maker, as an alchemist who is inspired by the special properties of matter and innovative ways for processing it, as well as its potential in a contemporary context.
Artists include: Anne Marie Laureys Ceramics, Atelier NL, BELéN, Ben Storms, Bram Vanderbeke, Carlo Lorenzetti, David Huycke, Dirk Vander Kooij, DWA, Ferréol Babin, Formafantasma, Hans Henning Pedersen, Jólan van der Wiel, Jonathan Muecke, Kwangho Lee, Lisa Ertel, Matthias Kaiser, Max Lamb, MdSt, Michael Young, Nendo, Olivier van Herpt, Roxane Lahidji, Rudolf Bott, Sigve Knutson, Sophie Rowley, Studio Furthermore, Studio Mumbai, Studio Swine, Tamara Orjola, Thomas Ballouhey, Tom Price
Curated by Siegrid Demyttenaere and Atelier Lachaert Dhanis

5 Jan Breydelstraat 5
9000 Ghent
Mon to Fri 9:30 -5:30 pm
Sat & Sun 10 am – 6 pm
Closed on Wed

Photo: Red Clay Sculpture from the series ‘Drawn Molds’ by Sigve Knutson


 

Ghent

Ghent

Ghent

KIOSK

Opening  Saturday 21 April at 8 pm
Solo show by Latifa Echakhch
The French-Moroccan artist Latifa Echakhch explores society in an increasingly globalized world, reflect on the contradictions of this society.

2 Louis Pasteurlaan
9000 Ghent
Mon to Fri 2 pm - 6 pm, Sat & Sun 11 am - 6 pm

Photo: Archives kamel mennour, Paris/London © Latifa Echakhch

 



Retrospectieve
Retrospectieve
Retrospectieve
Retrospectieve

Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

John Kørner
The solo show of this Danish artist will not only highlight recent developments in its painting, but also an immersive total installation that will create a radical dialogue with the architecture of the museum and the surrounding landscape.

Ives Maes
A series about the hometown of this Belgian artist, the village Zonhoven, time and solid memories. He uses the analogue basic principles of photography as well as digital 3D technology to create a hybrid form of photography and installation art.

14 Museumlaan
9831 Deurle
Wed to Sun 10 am - 5 pm

Photo: Ives Maes, Sequence #29 (Castrato), Recorded in 2014, printed in 2018. Courtesy Gallery Sofie Van De Velde, Antwerpen    

S.M.A.K.

Hiwa K
Hiwa K transforms experiences and testimonials into new situations that provide a highly individual view of globalisation and its impact on our world. S.M.A.K. takes Hiwa K’s presentation at Documenta 14 in Kassel and Athens, where he highlighted the absurd and fragmented experience of a refugee existence, as the basis for a more extensive exhibition on his recent video works, performances and installations.
Artist: Hiwa K
Curated by Martin Germann

THERE IS A MAN and more
In this show, S.M.A.K. is not only showing an installation by the artist, but also a broader selection of his work from the last 10 years.
Artist: Guillaume Leblon
Curated by Philippe Van Cauteren

An Artist or a Computer ? Conceptual works from the 1970s
The show is intended to provide an insight into the Peruvian artist’s conceptual work on the basis of the installations 4 Mensajes (1974) and Borges (1974), plus a series of drawings and objects from the 1970s.
Artist: Teresa Burga
Curated by Ann Hoste

1 Jan Hoetplein
9000 Ghent
Tue to Fri 9:30 am - 5:30 pm
Sat & Sun 10 am - 6 pm

Photo: HIWA K, Diagonal, 2009, C-Print, Courtesy of the artist, KOW, Berlin and Prometeogaller, di Ida Pisani Milan/Lucca

Hornu

La Louvière

Leuven

MAC's

Abdessemed Adel. Otchi Tchiornie
Famous for his hard-hitting works (such as his giant “coup de tête” (“Headbutt”) sculpture of Zidane during the World Cup final in 2006), the artist will present a “manifesto exhibition” at Grand-Hornu called Otchi Tchiornie (“Black Eyes”, in reference to a song from the repertoire of the Red Army Choir) consisting
mainly of new, site-specific works.

82 Rue Sainte-Louise
7301 Hornu
Tue to Sun 10 am - 6 pm

Photo: Adel-Abdessemed

Centre de la gravure et de l’Image Imprimée

Guided tour by the artist on 22 April from 11 am till 12:30 am
À Vif 
Solo show by Françoise Petrovitch
Curated by Catherine de Braekeleer

OVERPR!NT – AG!TATE ACT!VATE
Exhibition showcasing the work of the collaboration between La Cambre art school and The Printmaking Union
Curated by Jean Pierre Muller

10 rue des Amours
7100 La Louvière
Tue to Sun 10 am - 6 pm

Photo: étendue, s.d. - aquarelle - Coll. artiste -© Sabam

 


 

M-Museum Leuven

Solo show by Dirk Braeckman
Braeckman is exhibiting both new work tailored to the museum rooms and moreexperimental and smaller works in series.
Curated by Eva Wittocx
Double exhibition in collaboration with BOZAR

28 L. Vanderkelenstraat
3000 Leuven
Mon to Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Thu 10 am - 10 pm
Closed on Wed

Photo: L.V.-V.L.-(3)-2016 © Dirk Braeckman, courtesy of Zeno X Gallery, Antwerp Dirk Braeckman

Louvain-La-Neuve

Mechelen

Oostende

Musée L

Ecritures numériques
This exhibition develops with humor and poetry critical points of views about the use of digital technology in our 
contemporary societies 
Artists include: Disnovation.org, Verena Friedrich, Alexis Choplain, Lab[au], Alex Verhaest, among others.
Produced by Transcultures-Centre des cultures numériques et sonores, Musée L, UCL Culture.
With the support of Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles, the Institut Français and the 'Service de coopération et d’action' of the French Embassy in Belgium

3 Place des Sciences
1348 Louvain-La-Neuve
Mon to Fri 9:30 am - 5 pm
Sat & Sun 11 am - 5 pm


Photo: © Disnovation.org 

CC Mechelen

The Unbearable Joy of Pictures
Solo show by Koen Broucke
Curated by Koen Leemans

Inside Tom
Solo show by Tom Poelmans
Curated by Koen Leemans

5 Minderbroedersgang
B-2800 MechelenT
Thu - Sun from 1 pm to 6 pm
www.cultuurcentrummechelen.be


Photo: Dead Rabbit on my way to a Battlefield. 2016 © Koen Broucke

 

 




 

 


Mu.ZEE

A Conversation between Collections from Kinshasa and Ostend / 4 episodes 
Artists include: Group exhibition with Papa Mfumu’eto 1er, Pampa, Vic Gentils, Turbo Lusavuvu Makaya, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Valérie Mannaerts,  La Maîtrise, Chéri Chérin, Ante Timmermans, Hana Miletic, Emmanuel Botalatala, Chéri Samba, Sim Simaro, Chéri Benga, Walter Swennen, Philip Aguirre, among others
Curated by 
Ilse Roosens

11 Romestraat
8400 Oostende
Tue to Sun 10 am – 6 pm, Closed on Monday
www.muzee.be

Photo: Emmanuel Botalatala, État de dtoit, 2007 ©the artist. Private Collection 30

Oostende

Waregem

Vanmoerkerke Collection

Return to Sender (The Collector's Choice)
Artists include: Rudolf Stingel, Gerhard Richter, Ed Rucha, Richard Pettibone, Rosemarie Trockel, Steven Parrino, Alighiero Boetti, Blinky Palermo, Sherrie Levine, Rineke Dijkstra, Cindy Sherman, Maurizio Cattelan, Christopher Wool, among others.

10 Oud Vliegveld
8400 Oostende
Mon to Fri 10 am - 6 pm
Only by appointment via info@artcollection.be
Closed on Mon
www.artcollection.be

Photo: Ed Ruscha & Maurizio Cattelan © Vanmoerkerke Collection

Be-Part

Rag Doll Act
Artist: Tatjana Garhard
Curated by Patrick Ronse

17 Westerlaan
8790 Waregem
Mon to Sun from 11 am - 5 pm
Sat only on reservation at lize.chielens@waregem.be

Photo: Tatjana Gerhard, Rag Doll Act # 2, 2017

 


 

Met het voortzetten van uw bezoek aan de website, accepteert u het gebruik van cookies om op maat gemaakte aanbiedingen en diensten aan te bieden. Lees meer