OFF Programme: Artist & curator-run spaces

105 Besme

Opening on Tuesday 17 April from 5 pm till 8 pm
eight
Artists: Sylvie Eyberg & Juan Pablo Plazas
Curated by Tania Nasielski

105 Avenue Besme
1190 Brussels (Forest)
Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Sat & Sun 3 pm - 6 pm
Tram: 3, 4, 51 - Bus: 48, 54, Albert stop
tania.nasielski@105besme.be 

Photo: "Sutatausa 2018”, Juan Pablo Plazas, Sylvie Eyberg, 105 Besme

 

AKA Events

Opening on Tuesday 17 April from 6 pm till 9 pm
"Sans aucun titre"
Artist: Gauthier Hubert 
Curated by AKA Events

76 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt
1050 Brussels (Ixelles) 
Fri to Sun 10 am - 6 pm, closed on Thu
Tram: 94, Solbosch stop
Visits for groups upon reservation at 
info@aka.events or +32 (0)495 77 33 33
www.aka.events

Photo: Jeune fille ayant les yeux qui perlent, 2017

 

 

Artist Club Coffre Fort

Opening on Friday 20 April from 7 pm till 10 pm
Participants In Mystery
Artists: Corinne Chotycki and Jörg Baier

63 Rue du Houblon
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Sat & Sun 10 am - 6 pm or by appointment 
at ac.coffrefort@gmail.com 
or +32 (0)487 80 03 29
www.gregoiremotte.com

Photo: Corinne Chotycki and Jörg Baier 

Atelier Jespers

 

Special late opening with drinks on Saturday 21 April till 10 pm

A Twist in Time
Solo show by Benjamin Loyauté
Curated by the artist

149 Avenue du Prince Héritier
1200 Brussels (Woluwe-Saint-Lambert)
Wed 1 pm - 5 pm, Thu 11 am - 5 pm
Fri 11 am - 6 pm, Sat 11 am - 10 pm
Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Tram: 7, 25, Georges Henri stop
Bus: 28, Vergote stop
www.atelierjespers.com

Photo: "Paul McCarthy ?", Secouette en verre translucide. Normandie, Fin du XVIIIe siècle. © studio benjamin Loyauté


A.VE.NU.DE.JET.TE INSTITUT DE CARTON vzw

Jochen Lempert

41 Avenue de Jette
1081 Brussels (Koekelberg)
Sat 2 pm - 6 pm 
or by appointment: +32 (0)485 56 52 38
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 19 
Bus: 13, 14, 15, 20, 87, Simonis stop
avenudejette.blogspot.be

Photo: © Jochen Lempert 

Greylight Projects

Opening on Wednesday 18 April from 5 pm till 9 pm
Brunch on Saturday 21 April from 11 am till 1 pm

Open Studios and exhibition 'Curator Exquis'
Current Residents & Associates
Artists include: Melanie Berger, Amelie Bouvier, Edith Bories, John Ryan Brubaker, Marc Buchy,  Marcin Dudek, Michiel Huijben, Wouter Huis, Joséphine Kaeppelin, Rune Peitersen, Kathi Seebeck, Emmanuel Van der Auwera, among others.
Curated by Greylight Projects

11 Rue Brialmont
1210 Brussels (city centre)
Thu to Sun 10 am - 6 pm and on request via office@greylightprojects.org
Metro: 1, 6 - Tram: 92, 93
Bus: 61, Botanique stop
www.greylightprojects.org

 

L'Escaut

Opening on Thursday 19 April from 5 pm till 10 pm
Just for a Drop
Artist: Alberto Scodro
Curated by Emmanuel Lambion

60 Rue de l’Escaut
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 8 pm 
Metro: 6, Belgica stop - Tram: 14, 15, 51, Vanderstichelen stop
www.escaut.org

Photo: © Alberto Scodro, 2018

 

Maison Grégoire

On a bien accroché
Artists include: Marc Buchy and Shuzo Azuchi Gulliver
Curated by Emmanuel Lambion

292 Dieweg
1180 Brussels (Uccle)
Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 6 pm and by appointment
Bus: 60, Mercurius stop
www.maisongregoire.be

Photo: Body knows it calmly, 2010 © Shuzo Azuchi Gulliver

Moliere Project

Opening on Wednesday 18 April at 6 pm
Nothing like a little levity
Artists include: Thomas Amerlynck, Stephan Balleux, Gauthier Hubert, Gudny Rosa Ingimarsdottir, Cédric Noël, Mira Sanders, Christophe Terlinden.
Curated by Charlotte Flamand and Emilie Terlinden

21 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Fri to Sun 10 am - 5 pm
Tram: 25, 94 - Bus: 71, 72, ULB stop

Photo © Moliere Project

SALOON

Opening on Friday 20 April at 7 pm
Heinz Butz 
Solo show by Heinz Butz

90 Chaussée de Forest @ Komplot
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6, Porte de Hal stop
Tram: 81, Bethleem stop 
www.s-a-l-o-o-n.com

Photo : © Heinz Butz


Société

Brunch on Sunday 22 April from 11 am till 2 pm
Earth and Sky
Artists include: Art & Language (Michael Baldwin & Terry Atkinson), Douglas Huebler, Mark Geffriaud, Geraldine Longueville, Ed Ruscha, On Kawara, Dennis Oppenheim, Oriol Villanova, Cory Arcangel, Bertrand Planes, Gerry Schum, Jacob Geltner, United Visual Artists, Aram Bartholl, Julien Levesque, Jon Rafman, Clement Valla, Mishka Henner, Molly Dilworth, among others. 
Curated by Société

106 Rue Vanderstichelen
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
Thu to Sun 11 am - 7 pm
Bus: 14, 15, Tour & Taxis stop
www.societe-d-electricite.com

 
 

ThalieLab

Opening on Tuesday 17 April from 6 pm till 9 pm
Gyan Panchal and Hemali Bhuta
Exhibition of a new commissioned work of both artists in dialogue on deceleration and ecological transition. 

15 Rue Buchholtz
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Wed to Sun 11 pm - 6 pm
Tram: 93, 94, Vleurgat stop
Bus: 38, 60, Van Eyck stop
www.thalielab.org

Photo: © Gyan Panchal

Met het voortzetten van uw bezoek aan de website, accepteert u het gebruik van cookies om op maat gemaakte aanbiedingen en diensten aan te bieden. Lees meer