OFF Programme: Artist & curator-run spaces

105 Besme

Opening on Tuesday 17 April from 5 pm till 8 pm
eight
Artists: Sylvie Eyberg & Juan Pablo Plazas
Curated by Tania Nasielski

105 Avenue Besme
1190 Brussels (Forest)
Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Sat & Sun 3 pm - 6 pm
Tram: 3, 4, 51 - Bus: 48, 54, Albert stop
tania.nasielski@105besme.be 
www.105besme.be

Photo:
"Sutatausa 2018”, Juan Pablo Plazas, Sylvie Eyberg, 105 Besme

 

AKA Events

Opening on Tuesday 17 April from 6 pm till 9 pm
"Sans aucun titre"
Artist: Gauthier Hubert 
Curated by AKA Events

76 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt
1050 Brussels (Ixelles) 
Fri to Sun 10 am - 6 pm, closed on Thu
Tram: 94, Solbosch stop
Visits for groups upon reservation at 
info@aka.events or +32 (0)495 77 33 33
www.aka.events

Photo: Jeune fille ayant les yeux qui perlent, 2017

 

 

Artist Club Coffre Fort

Opening on Friday 20 April from 7 pm till 10 pm
Participants In Mystery
Artists: Corinne Chotycki and Jörg Baier

63 Rue du Houblon
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Sat & Sun 10 am - 6 pm or by appointment 
at ac.coffrefort@gmail.com 
or +32 (0)487 80 03 29
www.gregoiremotte.com

Photo: Corinne Chotycki and Jörg Baier 

Atelier Jespers

 

Special late opening with drinks on Saturday 21 April till 10 pm
A Twist in Time
Solo show by Benjamin Loyauté
Curated by the artist

149 Avenue du Prince Héritier
1200 Brussels (Woluwe-Saint-Lambert)
Wed 1 pm - 5 pm, Thu 11 am - 5 pm
Fri 11 am - 6 pm, Sat 11 am - 10 pm
Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Tram: 7, 25, Georges Henri stop
Bus: 28, Vergote stop
www.atelierjespers.com

Photo: "Paul McCarthy ?", Secouette en verre translucide. Normandie, Fin du XVIIIe siècle. © studio benjamin Loyauté


A.VE.NU.DE.JET.TE INSTITUT DE CARTON vzw

Jochen Lempert

41 Avenue de Jette
1081 Brussels (Koekelberg)
Sat 2 pm - 6 pm 
or by appointment: +32 (0)485 56 52 38
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 19 
Bus: 13, 14, 15, 20, 87, Simonis stop
avenudejette.blogspot.be

Photo: © Jochen Lempert 

Damien & the Love Guru

 

Something Like A Phenomenon
Artist: Sharon Van Overmeiren

19 Rue de Tamines
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)
Thu to Sun 1 pm - 7 pm 
Tram:  3, 4, 51, Horta stop
Bus:  123, 136, 137, 365a, Morichard stop
www.damienandtheloveguru.com

Photo: Another brick in the wall © Sharon Van Overmeiren

 

Deborah Bowmann

Alexandre Lavet
Nicolas Moreau
Curated by Deborah Bowmann

24 Avenue Jean Volders
1600 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)
Thu to Sat 3 pm - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6
Tram: 3, 4, 51, Porte de Hal stop
www.deborahbowmann.com

Photo: © Alexandre Lavet and Galerie Dürst Britt & Mayhew



Greylight Projects

Opening on Wednesday 18 April from 5 pm till 9 pm
Open Studios and exhibition 'Curator Exquis'
Current Residents & Associates
Artists include: Melanie Berger, Amelie Bouvier, Edith Bories, John Ryan Brubaker, Marc Buchy,  Marcin Dudek, Michiel Huijben, Wouter Huis, Joséphine Kaeppelin, Rune Peitersen, Kathi Seebeck, Emmanuel Van der Auwera, among others.
Curated by Greylight Projects

11 Rue Brialmont
1210 Brussels (city centre)
Thu to Sun 10 am - 6 pm and on request via office@greylightprojects.org
Metro: 1, 6 - Tram: 92, 93
Bus: 61, Botanique stop
www.greylightprojects.org


Photo: Untitled (square), 2016, Wouter Huis, location The Chapel at Greylight Projects Brussels

 

Halles Saint-Géry

Le Pari Congolais
Show portraying Lumumba, emblematic political figure in Congo's independence period.
Artists include: 25 Congolese artists based in Brussels and Kinshasa.
Curated by HSG + Bibliothèque Lumumba 

Vibrant India Art Now
Show portraying different angles of the Indian art scene, from spirituality to street art.

1 Place Saint-Géry
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Mon to Sun 10 am - 6 pm
Tram: 3, 4, 32, Bourse stop
www.hallessaintgery.be

Photo: © IDEO’KOM   



In-Box

#FF45B1 | The Grid
Artist: Tamara Van San
Curated by Cristina Bargna and Joris Thomas 

24 Rue des Petits Carmes 
1000 Brussels 
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 8 pm 
Metro: 2, 6, Porte de Namur stop
Tram: 92, 94, 97, Louise stop
Bus: 54,71, Porte de Namur stop
Tue & Wed & Fri from 6 pm
Sat & Sun 10 am - 6 pm
(by appointment +32498704918) 
www.inboxbrussels.com

Photo: Canopy 1 © Tamara Van San

 

 

Istituto Italiano di Cultura

A/R Linda Carrara
Artist: Linda Carrara
Curated by Vittoria Papa Malatesta

38 Rue de Livourne
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Mon to Sun 10 am - 1 pm & 2 pm-5 pm
Tram: 92, 97, Faider stop, 93, 94, Defacqz stop
iicbruxelles.esteri.it

Photo: © Linda Carrara


Kantine

Opening on Sunday 22 April from 12 noon till 5 pm
Solo show by Daniel Jacoby
Exhibition program in which artists are invited to make work with a menu produced in response. A menu will be served to accompany the show at the opening.

19 Rue de Manchester (1st floor)
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
By appointment only via kantinespace@gmail.com
Tram: 82 Duchesse de Brabant stop
Bus: 86, 89 Duchesse de Brabant stop
Metro: 1, 5 Gare de l’Ouest Station, 2, 6 Delacroix Station
www.kantine.space

Photo: Daniel Jacoby, Sydney Went Looking for the Strongest Animal in the Jungle But Found the Rain Instead, courtesy Maisterravalbuena Galería, Madrid/Lisbon and Antoine Levi, Paris.

 

 

Komplot

Performance on Friday 20 April at 9 pm
Le Bétyle d'Ail
Artist: Nils Alix-Tabeling
Acting by Andrea Baglione
Curated by Komplot

8 Place du Jardin aux Fleurs
1000 Brussels
Fri at 9 pm
Bus: 86, Bourse stop 
www.kmplt.be


La Cambre

Slow Dating
Artists include: Anna Dea Aillaud, Dimitri Autin, Fanny Davio, Lou Emanuelli, Anatole Klingberg, Imane Otzenberger, Huiwon Park and Jeongeoun Seo (students of the Sculpture department, La Cambre).
In collaboration with Bernard Prévot
An initiative of Michael Dans and Johan Muyle

14 Abbaye de La Cambre
1000 Brussels (Ixelles)
Fri to Sat 12 noon - 6 pm
Tram: 93, 94, Abbaye stop
www.lacambre.be

Photo: THE WRONG GALLERY

L'Artichaut

Special late opening with drinks on Saturday 21 April at 6 pm
Housewarming Show
Artists include: Agathe Adriaenssen, Philippine d’Otreppe, Elodie Charpenay, Maude Sauvage, Antoinette d’Ansembourg, Angelique de Limburg Stirum, among others.
Curated by Marie de Ganay

Photo: John Janssens Photography

 

 

 

LaVallée

 

HORS-PISTE
Opening on Wednesday 18 April at 5 pm till 10 pm with a performance by Dominique Gilliot and Antoine Pesle at 8 pm
Artist include: Laetitia Bica, Laura Bottereau & Marine Fiquet, Nathalie Brevet et Hughes Rochette, Nina De Angelis, David de Beyter, Pierre Donadio, Charles Durand, Mazaccio et Drowilal, Evor, Grégory Grincourt, Lucie Lanzini, Aurian Guerard des Lauriers, KrJst, Anne-Emilie Philippe, Julien Poidevin, Alizée Quitman, Benoit Razafindramonta, Alice Roux et Mattia Listowski, Les Simonnet, Clothilde Sourdeval, Kevin Senant, Thomas Teurlai, Capucine Vandebrouck.
Curated by LaMontagne (Gwenaëlle de Spa, Julien Paci, Benjamin Ottoz)

39 Rue Adolphe Lavallée
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
Thu to Sun 2 pm – 7 pm
Fri 2pm – 9 pm
Metro: 2, 6 Tram: 51, Bus: 89, 129, 620, Ribaucourt stop
www.lamontagne.pro

Photo: LaMontagne - Installation by Romain Boulay © Benjamin Ottoz


L'Escaut

 

Opening on Thursday 19 April from 5 pm till 10 pm
Just for a Drop
Artist: Alberto Scodro
Curated by Emmanuel Lambion

60 Rue de l’Escaut
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 8 pm 
Metro: 6, Belgica stop - Tram: 14, 15, 51, Vanderstichelen stop
www.escaut.org

Photo: © Alberto Scodro, 2018

 

Maison d’Art Actuel des Chartreux/ MAAC

Opening Wednesday 18 April from 8 pm
CHARITABLE COITUS/Couple of Artist-Couple
Artists include: Karine Marenne & Messieurs Delmotte
Curated by Nancy Suarez and Nancy Casielles

26-28 Rue des Chartreux
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Thu to Sat 2 pm – 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, De Brouckère stop
Tram: 3, 4, Bus: 48, 86, 95, Bourse stop
www.maac.be

Photo: Couple d’un Artiste-Couple, 2018 » © Karine Marenne & Messieurs Delmotte


Maison Grégoire

On a bien accroché
Artists include: Marc Buchy and Shuzo Azuchi Gulliver
Curated by Emmanuel Lambion

292 Dieweg
1180 Brussels (Uccle)
Special opening hours during Art Brussels:
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 6 pm and by appointment
Bus: 60, Mercurius stop
www.bnprojects.be

Photo: Body knows it calmly, 2010 © Shuzo Azuchi Gulliver

Moliere Project

Opening on Wednesday 18 April at 6 pm
Nothing like a little levity
Artists include: Thomas Amerlynck, Stephan Balleux, Gauthier Hubert, Gudny Rosa Ingimarsdottir, Cédric Noël, Mira Sanders, Christophe Terlinden.
Curated by Charlotte Flamand and Emilie Terlinden

21 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Fri to Sun 10 am - 5 pm
Tram: 25, 94 - Bus: 71, 72, ULB stop

Photo © Moliere Project

Panthera.today

Opening Wednesday 18 April from 5 pm to 8 pm
The Gathering
Show exclusively dedicated to sculpture.
Artists include: Daan Gielis, Benjamin Sabatier, Timothy Segers, Simon Laureyns, Wim De Pauw, Dries Van Laethem, Simon Masschelein, Ann Veronica Janssens, Michel Francois, Leon Vranken, Jonathan Baldock, Mathias Mu, Felix Rapp, Dennis Tyfus, Mathias Prenen, Naama Arad, Karel Burssens, Will Kerr, Aurélie Belair, Jeremie Boyard, Nicolas Lamas, Dirk Zoete, Stefan Peters, Stefan Rinck, Chris Hammerlein, Olivia Hernaiz, among others.
Curated by Panthera.today

22 Rue des Ailes
1030 Brussels (Schaerbeek)
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 6 pm
Thu 19 April 11 am - 4 pm
Fri 20 April 6 pm - 9 pm, Sat 21 April & Sun 22 April on appointment
Tram: 92, Eenens stop, 32, 55, Pavillon stop
Bus: 270, 271, 272, 620 Schaarbeek Metsys stop

Photo: © Panthera Today




Rectangle

Opening on Thursday 19 April from 2 pm till 6 pm
Backforward 
Artist: Yoel Pytowski

Rectangle @ The Loft
1030 Brussels (Schaerbeek)
For the exact address please RSVP at info@rectangle.be
Fri to Sun 10 am - 2 pm

 


Saloon

SALOON

Opening on Friday 20 April at 6 pm
Heinz Butz. Das reine Sein als Anfang
Curated by Felix Kindermann and Judith Van Eeckhout

90 Chaussée de Forest @ Komplot
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)
Sat & Sun 2 pm - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6, Porte de Hal stop
Tram: 81, Bethleem stop 
www.s-a-l-o-o-n.com

Photo: © Heinz Butz, courtesy Fred Jahn gallery

Sint-Lukasgalerie

Ane Mette Hol + Richard Venlet
Curated by Filip Luyckx

116 Paleizenstraat
1030 Brussels
Thu and Sun 2 pm - 5 pm, Fri 11 am - 5 pm
www.sintlukasgalerie.be

Photo: After the Dust Settles 2 © Ane Mette Hol



 


Société

Opening on Sunday 22 April from 2 pm till 5 pm
Earth and Sky
Artists include:Neal Beggs, Nicolas Bourthoumieux, Marc Buchy, Mark Geffriaud & Géraldine Longueville, Jakub Geltner, Marco Godinho, Mishka Henner, Douglas Huebler, Pierre-Philippe Hofmann, Julien Levesque & Albertine Meunier, Jonathan Monk, Dennis Oppenheim, Jon Rafman, Ed Ruscha, Joachim Schmid, Kris Van Dessel, Clement Valla, Robert Smithson & Nancy Holt, UVA, among others.
Curated by Société
Activation Dennis Oppenheim’s ‘Target’ (1975-2018) on Saturday 21 April from 2 pm till 5 pm. The artwork will be visible until Monday 23 April on the site of Tour & Taxis.

106 Rue Vanderstichelen
1080 Brussels (Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
Thu to Sun 11 am - 7 pm
Bus: 14, 15, Tour & Taxis stop
www.societe-d-electricite.com

 
 

Superdeals

Perruche situation #2: Julien Creuzet – L’âme, dans poitrine, oiseau-tonnerre fêlure, divine-colère. Méprisable, je planterais sabre, je traînerais blessure dans sable (…)
Solo show by artist Julien Creuzet. His multimedia installations use found objects, video, engraving and poetry to question the role of language with respect to both the individual and collective memory.
Curated by Jana J. Haeckel
Supported by Goethe Institut Brussels

4 Chaussée de Waterloo
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)
Wed to Fri 4 pm - 6  pm
Sat & Sun 3 pm - 6 pm and by appointment via offer@superdealsbrussels.org
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 3, 4, 51  - Bus: 136, 137 Porte de Hal stop
superdealsbrussels.org/perruche
goethe.de/bruessel/perruche

Photo: 
© Blaise Adilon

By continuing your visit on this site, you accept the use of cookies to propose you customised services and adapted offers. Read more