Museums & Art Centres

ADAM - The Art & Design Atomium Museum

The Bauhaus #itsalldesign
The exhibition encompasses a multiplicity of rare, in some cases never before seen exhibitions from the fields of design, architecture, art, film and photography.
Artists include: Marianne Brandt, Marcel Breuer, Lyonel Feininger, Lord Norman Foster, Walter Gropius, Hella Jongerius, Wassily Kandinsky, Enzo Mari, Alberto Meda, Olaf Nicolai, Opendesk, Adrian Sauer, Jerszy Seymour, among others.
Curated by Jolanthe Kugler

1 Place de Belgique
1020 Brussels (Laeken)
Mon to Sun 10 am - 6 pm, closed on Tue
Metro: 6 - Tram: 7, Heysel stop
www.adamuseum.be

ARGOS Centre for Art and Media

Four Directions of Heaven
Solo show by Alexis Destoop
Curated by Ive Stevenheydens

Breaking Rainbows
Solo show by Orla Barry
Curated by Rolf Quaghebeur

13 Rue du Chantier
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Wed to Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 51, Yser stop
www.argosarts.org

Art & Marges Museum

Gustav Mesmer
Curated by Tatiana Veress

314 Rue Haute
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Tue to Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 3 & 4, 51, Porte de Hal
stop - Bus: 27, 48, Hôpital Saint-Pierre stop
www.artetmarges.be

Beursschouwburg @ Brigittines

Wonders
Video by the artist Carles Congost, winner of the 2016 Video Production Award.
HD video, Spanish, 16 min
Wed & Fri 7 pm and 10:30 pm
Curated by Helena Kritis, Beursschouwburg

Petite Rue des Brigittines
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Metro: 1, 5, Gare Centrale stop
Tram: 92 & 93, Sablon stop
Bus: 48, 27, Chapelle stop
www.beursschouwburg.be

Boghossian Foundation Villa Empain

Mondialité
Artists include: Miquel Barceló, Alighiero Boetti, Daniel Boyd, Edith Dekyndt, Manthia Diawara, Koo Jeong A, Wilfredo Lam, Ranjana Leyendecker, Sophia Al-Maria, Matta, Steve McQueen, The Otolith Group, Raqs Media Collective, Adrián Villar Rojas, among others.
Curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist and Asad Raza

Imaginary Frontiers

(Project Space)
Artists include: Francis Alÿs, Dong Dawei, Chloé Dugit-Gros, Öyvind Fahlström, Mekhitar Garabedian, Aurélie Godard, Mona Hatoum, Grayson Perry, Zhu Rixin, Barthélémy Toguo, Jorinde Voigt, Ji Zhu, among others.
Curated by Louma Salamé

67 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Tue to Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Tram: 25, 94, Solbosch stop
Bus: 71, Université Libre de Bruxelles stop
www.villaempain.com

Botanique

Higher Ground
Solo show by Belgian photographer Carl De Keyzer
Curated by Marie Papazoglou

236 Rue Royale
1210 Bruxelles (city centre)
Wed to Sun 12 noon - 8 pm
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 92 & 93
Bus: 61, Botanique stop
www.botanique.be

Bozar

Pol Bury. Time in Motion
Artistic advisor: Gilles Marquenie
With special thanks to Velma Bury

Yves Klein. Theater of the Void
Curated by Darren Pih
Tue to Sun 10 am - 6 pm, Thu till 9 pm, closed on Mon
www.bozar.be

BelgianArtPrize 2017

Award Ceremony on Wednesday 19 April at 6:30 pm, open till 9 pm
Exhibition showcasing the work of the four nominees: Edith Dekyndt, Denicolai & Provoost, Otobong Nkanga
and Maarten Vanden Eynde.
Coordinated by BOZAR
Tue to Sun 10 am - 6 pm, Wed & Thu till 9 pm, closed on Mon
www.belgianartprize.be

23 Rue Ravenstein
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Metro: 1, 5, Gare Centrale stop, Tram: 92, 94,
Palais stop, Bus: 27, 29, 34, 38, 63, 65 & 66,
71, 95, Bozar stop

BRASS

FranDisco
Installation by the artists Thierry Van Hasselt & Marcel Schmitz

364 Avenue Van Volxem
1190 Brussels (Forest)
Tue - Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Tram: 82, 97 - Bus: 49 & 50, WIELS stop
www.lebrass.be

 

CAB - Contemporary Art Brussels

Notes on our Equilibrium
A dialogue with the house of Jean Prouvé II
Artists include: Vaughn Bell, Edith Dekyndt, Tue Greenfort, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané,
Adrien Tirtiaux, Alvaro Urbano, Maarten Vanden Eynde, among others.
Curated by Eléonore de Sadeleer and Evelyn Simons

32-34 Rue Borrens
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Wed to Sat 10 am - 6 pm
Tram: 81 - Bus: 38, 59, 60, 71, Flagey stop
www.cab.be

Centrale for Contemporary Art

Where are Sounds?
Artists include: Christoph De Boeck, Raymond Gervais, Aernoudt Jacobs, Anne-Françoise Jacques, Rolf Julius, Yann Leguay & Gaëtan Rusquet, Bernhard Leitner, Lawrence Malstaf, Dominique Petitgand, Martin Tétreault & Dieb13, Katerina Undo, Franziska Windisch, among others.
Curated by Nicole Gingras
Organised in partnership with Overtoon

44 Place Sainte-Catherine
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Wed to Sun 10:30 am - 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, Sainte-Catherine stop
Bus: 29, 66, 86, 126 to 128, 214,
De Brouckère stop
www.centrale-art.be

Espace Photographique Contretype

François Goffin
Louise Narbo

4A Cité Fontainas
1060 Brussels (Saint-Gilles)
Wed to Fri 12 noon - 6 pm, Sat & Sun 1 pm - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram 3 & 4, 51
Bus: 27, 48, 123, 136 & 137,
Porte de Hal stop
www.contretype.org

 

Etablissement d'en face

Cameron Rowland

32 Rue Ravenstein
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Wed to Sun 2 pm - 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, Gare Centrale stop, Bus: 27, 29,
34, 38, 63, 65 & 66, 71, 95, Bozar stop
www.etablissementdenface.com

Fondation A

Castle Made of Sand
Solo show by Vincent Beeckmans
Curated by Jean-Paul Deridder

304 Avenue Van Volxem
1190 Brussels (Forest)
Sun 1 pm - 6 pm
Tram: 82, 97 - Bus: 49 & 50 Wiels stop
www.fondationastichting.be

HANGAR H18

A Look at the French Scene
Prix Marcel Duchamp 2016:
Kader Attia (laureate), Yto Barrada, Ulla van Brandenburg and Barthélémy Toguo.
Curated by Alicia Knock

18 Place du Châtelain
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Thu to Sat 12 noon - 6 pm
Tram: 81, 93 & 94 - Bus: 54, Bailli stop
www.h18.be

IMAL - Center for digital cultures and technology

Shiv Integer
Artists: Julien Deswaef and Matthew Plummer-Fernandez.
Curated by Yves Bernard

30 Quai des Charbonnages
1080 Brussels (city centre)
Thu to Sun 1 pm - 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, Comte de Flandre stop
Tram: 51, Porte de Flandre stop
www.imal.org

ISELP

#COLLECTIF - SYNC !
Artists include: Adrien Tirtiaux and collectifs bruxellois
Curated by Catherine Henkinet

31 Boulevard de Waterloo
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Thu to Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 92, 94, 97, Louise stop
Bus: 54, 71, Porte de Namur stop
www.iselp.be

Kaaitheater / Kaaistudios

unannounced
Performance by Heine Avdal and Yukiko Shinozaki / fieldworks
Fri 8:30 pm & Sat 8:30 pm
Tickets € 16 / € 12 / € 8
Kaaistudios

81 Rue Notre-Dame du Sommeil
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Metro: 1, 5, Sainte-Catherine stop,
Tram: 51 - Bus: 86, Porte de Ninove stop
www.kaaitheater.be

La Cambre

I Can’t Give Everything Away
(Project Room)
Works from the collection of Philippe Crismer Curated by Medhi Gorbuz, Anatole Klinberg, Benjamin Lance, Charlotte Lavandier, Luka Mortier et Clara Ottevaere (students of the Sculpture department, La Cambre)
An initiative of the teachers Michaël Dans and Johan Muyle.

14 Abbaye de la Cambre
1000 Brussels (Ixelles)
Fri to Sat 12 noon - 6 pm
Tram: 93 & 94, Abbaye stop

La Loge

From Some Paintings
Solo show by Nathalie Du Pasquier
Curated by Luca Lo Pinto

86 Rue de l’Ermitage
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Extended opening hours during Art Brussels: Thu to Sat 10 am - 7 pm
Tram: 81, 93 & 94 - Bus: 54, Bailli stop
www.la-loge.be

La Verrière/Fondation d’entreprise Hermès

Tris Vonna-Michell
Curated by Guillaume Désanges

50 Boulevard de Waterloo
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Sat 12 noon - 6 pm
Metro: 2, 6 - Tram: 92 to 94, 97, Louise stop
www.fondationdentreprisehermes.org

Magritte Museum

Permanent exhibition devoted to the Belgian surrealist artist René Magritte

3 Rue de la Régence
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Tue to Fri 10 am - 5 pm, Sat & Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, Parc stop
Tram: 92 & 93 - Bus: 38, 71, Royale stop
www.musee-magritte-museum.be

MIMA – Millennium Iconoclast Museum of Art

A Friendly Takeover
Solo show by Boris Tellegen aka Delta
Curated by Alice van den Abeele and Raphaël Cruyt

39-41 Quai du Hainaut
1080 Brussels (city centre)
Wed to Sun 10 am - 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, Comte de Flandre stop
Tram : 51, Porte de Ninove stop
www.mimamuseum.eu

[Senne]

Opening on Wednesday 19 April
from 6 pm till 9 pm
Web 2.0
Artists include: Michael Bell-Smith, Kevin Bewersdorf, Jacob Ciocci, Jessica Ciocci, Petra Cortright, Jodi, Olivier Laric, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Guthrie Lonerghan, Paperad, Paul Slocum and Eddo Stern.

19 Rue de la Senne
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Thu to Sun 1:30 pm - 6 pm
Tram: 51, 82 - Bus: 86, 126 to 128,
Porte de Ninove stop

Musée d'Ixelles

PIERRE & GILLES. Clair-obscur
Solo show by Pierre & Gilles
Curated by Sophie Duplaix, Centre Pompidou, Paris

DELPHINE. Never Give Up
Solo show by Delphine Boël
Curated by Musée d’Ixelles and Delphine Boël

Jean Boghossian
Curated by Bruno Corà

71 Rue Jean Van Volsem
1050 Brussels (Ixelles)
Tue to Sun 9:30 am - 5 pm
Bus: 71, Musée d’Ixelles stop
www.museedixelles.be

Walter & Nicole Leblanc Foundation

Permanent exhibition devoted to the Belgian kinetic and optical art artist Walter Leblanc.
Visits are only possible on demand
Contact : info@walterleblanc.be
1118 Chaussée de Gand
1082 Brussels (Berchem-Sainte-Agathe)
Tram: 82, Genot stop
www.walterleblanc.org

Royal Museums of Fine Arts of Belgium

Rik Wouters
A retrospective of the famous Belgian painter
Curated by Frederik Leen, Francisca Vandepitte, Inga Rossi-Schrimpf and Herwig Todts

Angel Vergara
Curated by Frederik Leen

Pierre Lahaut
Curated by Michel Draguet

3 Rue de la Régence
1000 Brussels (city centre)
Tue to Fri 10 am - 5 pm, Sat & Sun 11 am - 6 pm
Metro: 1, 5, Parc stop
Tram: 92 & 93 - Bus: 27, 38, 71, 95,
Royale stop
www.fine-arts-museum.be